Energia All-Ireland League weekend round-up: Cork Con come good in last 10 mins Energia All-Ireland League weekend round-up: Cork Con come good in last 10 mins
Cork Constitution came good during the final 10 minutes to overcome Terenure College 13-10 at Lakelands Park and move top of... Energia All-Ireland League weekend round-up: Cork Con come good in last 10 mins
Ireland qualify for the Olympics after sudden death penalty win
WATCH: Masvidal Calls McGregor "F****** Midget... Who Fights Old Men"

By Dave Mervyn

Cork Constitution came good during the final 10 minutes to overcome Terenure College 13-10 at Lakelands Park and move top of Energia All-Ireland League Division 1A.

The defending champions are now the only unbeaten team left in the top flight after a 72nd-minute penalty try for a collapsed maul, coupled with a subsequent Aidan Moynihan penalty, saw them prevail in rain-sodden conditions.

Matt D’Arcy’s second half brace of tries saw Clontarf end UCC’s three-match winning run, with ‘Tarf triumphing 27-20 at the Mardyke. Hooker Rhys Tucker plunged over from a late lineout drive to seal Garryowen’s 25-5 bonus point victory over bottom side Ballynahinch.

Despite a strong start which included a Peter Sullivan try, Lansdowne fell to their third straight loss. Full-back James Fennelly landed a late drop goal as Dublin University grabbed a memorable 13-11 win on the Aviva Stadium’s back pitch.

UCD remain in the top four following a scrappy 9-9 draw with Young Munster, as David Moran matched Evan Cusack’s trio of penalty goals. In Division 1B, Highfield and Old Wesley fill the top two spots having maintained their 100% records after four rounds.

The dynamism of Highfield’s pack was evident again as a penalty try and three Shane O’Riordan penalties saw them win out 16-11 at St. Mary’s College. Wesley won a fiercely-fought local derby clash with Old Belvedere, flanker Conor Barry’s late try from a maul giving them an 11-10 victory.

Tighthead Peter Cooper touched down twice as Chris Henry’s Malone side came away from Naas a 38-27 bonus point winners, out-half Cormac Fox kicked four penalties in City Armagh’s 19-0 success at Navan, and Banbridge opened their win account at home to Shannon (34-14) with Ulster’s Greg Jones bagging a brace.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – WEEKEND RESULTS:

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 25 BALLYNAHINCH 5, Dooradoyle

Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Jamie Heuston, Bryan Fitzgerald, Paul Clancy, Rhys Tucker; Con: Ben Healy; Pen: Ben Healy

Ballynahinch: Try: Ryan Wilson

HT: Garryowen 10 Ballynahinch 0

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Paul Clancy, Bryan Fitzgerald, Dave McCarthy, Tommy O’Horan; Ben Healy, Neil Cronin; Conor Fitzgerald, Rhys Tucker, Corrie Barrett, Sean O’Connor, Kevin Seymour (capt), Johnny Keane, Jack Daly, Tim Ferguson.

Replacements: Anson Thai, Jack Mullany, Sean Rennison, Jack Stafford, Jamin Hoffman.

BALLYNAHINCH: Ross Adair; Aaron Cairns, Hayden Hyde, Ryan Wilson, George Pringle; Sean O’Hagan, Rhys O’Donnell; Kyle McCall, Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, James Simpson, John Donnan (capt), Jack Regan, Marcus Rea, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Tom Stewart, Connor Piper, Aaron Hall, Paddy Wright, Gregg Hutley.

LANSDOWNE 11 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 13, Aviva Stadium back pitch

Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: Peter Sullivan; Pens: Tim Foley 2

Dublin University: Try: Mark Nicholson; Con: Micheal O’Kennedy; Pen: Micheal O’Kennedy; Drop: James Fennelly

HT: Lansdowne 11 Dublin University 7

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; James Reynolds, Harry Brennan, Conall Doherty, Peter Sullivan; Tim Foley, Tim Murphy; Martin Mulhall, Dan Sheehan, Greg McGrath, Jack O’Sullivan, Jack Dwan (capt), Jack Dinneen, Joey Szpara, Neal Moylett.

Replacements: James Rael, Adam Boland, Darragh Murphy, Ross Barron, Barry Goulding.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: James Fennelly; Colm Hogan, Liam Turner, James Hickey (capt), Rob Russell; Micheal O’Kennedy, Louis O’Reilly; Bart Vermeulen, Mark Nicholson, Aziz Naser, Arthur Greene, Reuben Pim, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Paddy Hamilton.

Replacements: Ben Nel, Giuseppe Coyne, Paddy Nulty, Tomas Killeen, Luis Faria.

TERENURE COLLEGE 10 CORK CONSTITUTION 13, Lakelands Park

Scorers: Terenure College: Try: Caolan Dooley; Con: Mark O’Neill; Pen: Jake Swaine

Cork Constitution: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2

HT: Terenure College 10 Cork Constitution 3

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Sam Dardis, Stephen O’Neill, Caolan Dooley, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Campbell Classen, Robbie Smyth, Liam Hyland, Peter Claffey, Michael Melia, Niall O’Sullivan, Paddy Thornton (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Saba Meunargia, Stephen Caffrey, Mark O’Neill, Matthew Byrne.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Jack Crowley; Jonathan Wren, Sean French, Alex McHenry, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Ryan Foley; Gavin Duffy, John Sutton, Rory Burke, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Dylan Murphy, Dave Hyland, Gerry Hurley, Jack Costigan.

UCC 20 CLONTARF 27, the Mardyke

Scorers: UCC: Tries: John Hodnett, Ryan Murphy; Cons: Eoin Monahan 2; Pens: Eoin Monahan 2

Clontarf: Tries: Angus Lloyd, Matt D’Arcy 2; Cons: Sean Kearns 3; Pens: Sean Kearns 2

HT: UCC 7 Clontarf 6

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Murray Linn, Louis Bruce, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; Eoin Monahan, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Fergus Hennessy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Richard Thompson, Ryan Murphy (capt), Rory Suttor, John Hodnett.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, James French, Aiden Brien, Brian Slater, Michael Clune.

CLONTARF: Sean Kearns; Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Gearoid Lyons, Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kelly, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Tadgh McElroy, JP Phelan, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Cian Walsh, Ruadhan Byron, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Dylan Donnellan, Charlie Ward, Valentine Tauamiti, Peter Hoy, Fiachra Smith.

UCD 9 YOUNG MUNSTER 9, Belfield Bowl

Scorers: UCD: Pens: David Moran 3

Young Munster: Pens: Evan Cusack 3

HT: UCD 3 Young Munster 9

UCD: Luke Maloney; Jack Ringrose, Andy Marks, Colm Mulcahy, Tommy O’Brien; David Moran, Harry Donnelly; Emmet Burns, Sean McNulty, Evin Coyle, Cian Prendergast, Charlie Ryan, Jonny Guy (capt), Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Rory Mulvihill, Lorcan Feighery, Patrick Patterson, Gavin Mullin.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Luke Fitzgerald, Harry Fleming, Evan O’Gorman, Keelan Stephenson; Evan Cusack, Charlie O’Doherty; Josh Wycherley, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Jordan Stewart, Conor Mitchell, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Michael Doran, Paul Allen, Fintan Coleman, Craig O’Hanlon, Jack Lyons.

DIVISION 1B:

NAAS 27 MALONE 38, Forenaughts

Scorers: Naas: Tries: Johnny Holmes, Craig Adams, Peter Osborne, Fionn Higgins; Cons: Peter Osborne 2; Pen: Peter Osborne

Malone: Tries: Peter Cooper 2, Matthew Dalton, Lewis Finlay, Angus Kernohan; Cons: Callum Smith, Jack Milligan; Pens: Callum Smith, Jack Milligan 2

HT: Naas 15 Malone 20

NAAS: Niall Delahunt; Fionn Higgins, Craig Adams, James Hawkey, Eoin Walsh; Bryan Croke, Peter Osborne; Conor Doyle, Graham Reynolds (capt), Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Johnny Holmes, Ruadhan McDonnell, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Jack Barry, Conor McCormack, Philip Jordan, Tom Brady, Mark Sutton.

MALONE: Angus Kernohan; Jonny Milliken, Nathan Brown, Callum Smith, Ben McCaughey; Jack Milligan, Lewis Finlay; Andrew Warwick, Claytan Milligan, Peter Cooper, Ryan Clarke, Matthew Dalton, Joe Dunleavy (capt), Matthew Agnew, Azur Allison.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Conor McMenamin, Dave Cave, Connor Spence.

NAVAN 0 CITY OF ARMAGH 19, Balreask Old

Scorers: Navan: –

City of Armagh: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pens: Cormac Fox 4

HT: Navan 0 City of Armagh 6

NAVAN: Christian Byrne; Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Kyle Dixon, Ben McEntagart; Chris Ebeling, Ruairidh Swan; Niall Farrelly, Brian McGovern, Eoin King, Darragh Magee, Eoghan Noonan, Conor Hand, James O’Neill, Conor Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Sean O’Heir, Leigh Jackson, Colm Carpenter, Paddy Fox, Colm O’Reilly.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Evin Crummie, Jonny Pollock, Shea O’Brien; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Eoin O’Hagan, Jonny Morton, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, JJ Scheepers, Nigel Simpson, Robert Whitten (capt), Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Daryl Morton, James Hanna, Alex Johnston, Josh Morton.

OLD BELVEDERE 10 OLD WESLEY 11, Ollie Campbell Park

Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: John McKee, Jack Kelly

Old Wesley: Try: Conor Barry; Pens: Rory Stynes 2

HT: Old Belvedere 10 Old Wesley 6

OLD BELVEDERE: Jack Keating; James McKeown, Tom Molony, Steve Crosbie (capt), Billy Hayes; Tommy Whittle, Marcus Walsh; James Bollard, John McKee, Roman Salanoa, Connor Owende, Dean Moore, Jack Kelly, David St Leger, Colin Mallon.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Ryan McMahon, Ger Hill, Aaron Atkinson, Ariel Robles.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Ed O’Keefe; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Conor Maguire, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Donnchadh Phelan, Stephen Boyle, Conor Barry, Paul Derham (capt).

Replacements: Luke Thompson, James Burton, Ian Condell, Paddy McKenzie, Josh Miller.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 11 HIGHFIELD 16, Templeville Road

Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Hugo Conway; Pens: Ruairi Shields 2

Highfield: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pens: Shane O’Riordan 3

HT: St. Mary’s College 8 Highfield 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Ruairi Shields, Cormac Foley; Tom O’Reilly (capt), Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Cillian Dempsey.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Niall McEniff, Nick McCarthy, Liam Curran, Darren Moroney.

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Paul Stack, Luke Kingston, Mark Dorgan, Gavin O’Leary; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; Ciaran McHugh, Dan Healy, Tim Ryan, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan (capt), Dave O’Connell, Eddie Earle, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Rob Murphy, Mick Dillane, Sean Garrett, Dave Harrington, Dave O’Sullivan.

BANBRIDGE 34 SHANNON 14, Rifle Park

Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Greg Jones 2, Jonny Stewart, Callum Reid, Andrew Morrison; Cons: Adam Doherty 3; Pen: Adam Doherty

Shannon: Tries: Jamie McGarry, Ronan Coffey; Cons: Billy Gray 2

HT: Banbridge 24 Shannon 0

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Joe Finnegan, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Hugo Harbinson; Josh Cromie, Jonny Stewart; Callum Reid, John Andrew, Michael Cromie (capt), Matthew Laird, David O’Connor, Robin Sinton, Ryan Hughes, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Stevie Irvine, Neil Kilpatrick, Ross Cartmill.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Ikem Ugwueru, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Nathan Randles; Billy Gray, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Adam Moloney, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Lee Nicholas (capt), Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown, Luke Clohessy.

Replacements: Mark O’Driscoll, Eoghan Clarke, Odhran Ring, Craig Casey, Eathon Moloney.

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 24 UL Bohemians 21, Eaton Park

Nenagh Ormond 21 Buccaneers 22, New Ormond Park

Old Crescent 12 MU Barnhall 27, Rosbrien

Queen’s University 15 Cashel 17, Dub Lane

Rainey Old Boys 27 Dolphin 9, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2B:

Blackrock College 19 Galwegians 13, Stradbrook

Galway Corinthians 15 Wanderers 22, Corinthian Park

Greystones 14 Belfast Harlequins 8, Dr Hickey Park

Malahide 34 Ballina 13, Estuary Road

Sligo 14 Dungannon 10, Hamilton Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 17 Bangor 9, Kilballyowen Park

Clonmel 13 Tullamore 13, Ardgaoithe

Omagh 7 Enniscorthy 27, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields

Skerries 27 Midleton 3, Holmpatrick

Sunday’s Well 27 City of Derry 13, Irish Independent Park

Ireland qualify for the Olympics after sudden death penalty win
WATCH: Masvidal Calls McGregor "F****** Midget... Who Fights Old Men"